Endorsements

Members of Congress

United States Senate

  • Senator Dianne Feinstein
  • Senator Alex Padilla

United States House of Representatives

  • Speaker Nancy Pelosi
  • Democratic Whip Jim Clyburn
  • Congresswoman Karen Bass
  • Congressman Jared Huffman
  • Congressman Ro Khanna
  • Congresswoman Doris Matsui
  • Congressman Jerry McNerney
  • Congressman Mike Thompson
  • Congressman George Miller (Former)
  • Congressman Vic Fazio (Former)

National Leaders

  • President Bill Clinton
  • President Barack Obama

Newspapers

  • Daily Republic
  • Vacaville Reporter
  • Davis Enterprise
  • Woodland Daily Democrat
  • Sacramento Bee

State Senators

  • Senator Bill Dodd
  • Senator Lois Wolk (Former)

State Representatives

  • Assemblymember Cecillia Aguiar-Curry
  • Assemblymember Jim Frazier
  • Assemblymember Tim Grayson
  • Assemblymember Roger Dickinson (Former)
  • Assemblymember Mariko Yamada (Former)

County Supervisors

Lake County Board of Supervisors

  • Jeff Smith, District 2 (Former)
  • Anthony Farrington, District 4 (Former)

Sacramento County Board of Supervisors

  • Don Nottoli, District 5

Solano County Board of Supervisors

  • Erin Hannigan, District 1
  • Monica Brown, District 2
  • Jim Spering, District 3
  • John Vasquez, District 4
  • Barbara Kondylis, District 1 (Former)
  • Linda Seifert, District 2 (Former)
  • Ruth Forney, District 5 (Former)
  • Skip Thomson, District 5 (Former)

Yolo County

  • Don Saylor, District 2
  • Jim Provenza, District 4
  • Mike McGowan, District 1 (Former)

Yuba County

  • Mary Jane Griego, District 3 (Former)

Mayors and Vice Mayors

  • Lamar Thorpe, Mayor of Antioch
  • Steven Young, Mayor of Benicia
  • Gabriel Quinto, Mayor of El Cerrito
  • Harry Price, Mayor of Fairfield
  • Dion Bailey, Mayor of Hercules
  • Rob Schroder, Mayor of Martinez
  • Bruce Roundy, Mayor of Orland
  • Vincent Salimi, Mayor of Pinole
  • Lori Wilson, Mayor of Suisun
  • Alma Hernandez, Mayor Pro-tempore of Suisun
  • Ron Rowlett, Mayor of Vacaville
  • Robert McConnell, Mayor of Vallejo
  • Rick Vaccaro, Vice Mayor of Fairfield
  • Alex Walker-Griffin, Vice Mayor of Hercules
  • Ricky Samayoa, Vice Mayor of Marysville
  • Dave Hampton, Vice Mayor of Rio Vista
  • Joey Luiz, Mayor of Clearlake (Former)
  • Joe Krovoza, Mayor of Davis (Former)
  • Dan Wolk, Mayor of Davis (Former)
  • Jack Batchelor Jr., Mayor of Dixon (Former)
  • Suzanne Lyons, Mayor of Lakeport (Former)
  • Lakhvir Ghag, Mayor of Live Oak (Former)
  • Norman Richardson, Mayor of Rio Vista (Former)
  • Jan Vick, Mayor of Rio Vista (Former)
  • Pete Sanchez, Mayor of Suisun City (Former)
  • Steve Hardy, Mayor of Vacaville (Former)
  • Roy Crabtree, Mayor of Wheatland (Former)
  • Art Pimentel, Mayor of Woodland (Former)
  • Gary Sandy, Mayor of Woodland (Former)
  • Woody Fridae, Mayor Pro Tempore of Winters (Former)
  • Alfred Sellers Jr., Mayor Pro Tempore of Williams (Former)
  • Dane Besneatte, Vice Mayor of Dixon (Former)
  • Jim Kitchen, Vice Mayor of Marysville (Former)

Councilmembers

  • Christina Strawbridge, Benicia City Council
  • Paul Fideli, El Cerrito City Council
  • Rick Vaccaro, Fairfield City Council
  • Chris Kelly, Hercules City Council
  • Mark Ross, Martinez City Council
  • Jane Day, Suisun City Council
  • Wanda Williams, Suisun City Council
  • Jeanette Wylie, Vacaville City Council
  • Norma Alcala, West Sacramento City Council
  • Sue Greenwald, Davis City Council (Former)
  • Stephen Souza, Davis City Council (Former)
  • Rochelle Swanson, Davis City Council (Former)
  • Rick Fuller, Dixon City Council (Former)
  • Christina Billeci, Marysville City Council (Former)
  • Constance Boulware, Rio Vista City Council (Former)
  • Janith Norman, Rio Vista City Council (Former)
  • Allen Warren, Sacramento City Council (Former)
  • David Coe, Wheatland City Council (Former)
  • Tej Maan, Yuba City Council (Former)
  • John Marquez, Richmond City Council (Retired)
  • Harpreet Singh Sandhu, Richmond City Council (Retired)
  • Maria Viramontes, Richmond City Council (Retired)

Organizations

  • National Nurses United
  • Peace Officers Research Association of California (PORAC)
  • Sierra Club
  • League of Conservation Voters 
  • National Organization for Women
  • California Professional Firefighters
  • International Association of Firefighters
  • National Educators Association
  • California Teachers Association
  • California Federation of Teachers
  • American Federation of Teachers, AFL-CIO
  • Napa Solano Building and Construction Trades Council
  • California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
  • Sacramento Central Labor Council
  • Marysville Central Labor Council
  • Napa-Solano Central Labor Council
  • Butte-Glenn County Central Labor Council
  • California Association of Highway Patrolmen
  • International Brotherhood of Boilermakers
  • International Association of Machinists
  • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 1245
  • International Association of Fire Fighters Local 1186
  • United Brotherhood of Carpenters
  • Iron Workers Union
  • United Association of Plumbers and Steamfitters
  • United Steel Workers
  • United Auto Workers
  • United Food and Commercial Workers
  • Communications Workers Association
  • Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA)
  • AFL-CIO Transportation Trades Department
  • Seafarers International Union
  • American Maritime Officers
  • Marine Engineers' Beneficial Association (MEBA)
  • Ocean Champions 
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union
  • International Brotherhood of Teamsters
  • Office and Professional Employees International Union
  • National Rural Letter Carriers Association
  • American Postal Workers Union
  • National Association of Letter Carriers
  • Air Line Pilots Association
  • American Pilots' Association
  • National Air Traffic Controllers Association
  • Transport Workers Union of America (TWU)
  • United Transportation Union
  • Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU)
  • American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees
  • Service Employees International Union
  • American Federation of Government Employees
  • California Democratic Party
  • California Young Democrats
  • Rio Vista Democratic Club
  • Northern Solano Democratic Club
  • Davis Democratic Club
  • Davis College Democrats
  • Woodland Democratic Club
  • Glenn County Democratic Party
  • Lake County Democratic Party
  • Sacramento County Democratic Party
  • Solano County Democratic Party
  • Sutter County Democratic Party
  • Yolo County Democratic Party
  • Yuba County Democratic Party

Community Leaders in Education

  • Tony Thurmond, California Superintendent of Schools
  • Dr. David Isom, Fairfield-Suisun Unified School Board
  • Dana Dean, Solano County Board of Education
  • Mayrene Bates, Former Solano County Board of Education Trustee
  • Michelle Coleman, Solano County School Board President
  • Jim Richmond, Trustee of Sutter County Board of Education Trustee
  • Douglas Ford, Former Solano County Board of Education Trustee
  • Jesse Ortiz, Former Superintendent of Yolo County Office of Education 
  • Emily Dawson, Former Yuba County Board of Education Trustee
  • Sarah Donnelly, Former President of the River Delta Unified School District
  • Sam Blanco, Former President of Woodland Joint Unified School District
  • Jorge Ayala, Former Superintendent of Yolo County Office of Education
  • Shelia Allen, Former Vice President of Davis Joint Unified School District
  • Delaine Eastin, Former California Superintendent of Public Instruction
  • Evelia Genera, Former Woodland School District Board of Trustee
  • Carol Souza-Cole, Former Woodland School District Board of Trustee
  • Maite Knorr-Evans, Former Student Representative to Davis Joint Unified School District

Other Community Leaders

  • Ed Prieto, Former Yolo County Sheriff
  • Richard Rominger, Former U.S. Deputy Secretary of Agriculture, 3rd District Resident
  • Marc Tonneson, Solano County Assessor-Recorder
  • Joe Romero, Former Parks and Recreation Commissioner of Woodland
  • Michael Paine, Former Yuba County Library Advisory Commissioner
  • Rupinder Brar, Former Board Member of Rideout Health

Community Members

  • George McCubbin, AFGE National Vice President
  • Lonnie Williams, Local AFGE 1764 President 
  • Cheryl Davison, AFGE 1764
  • Marsha Danzy, Postmasters 
  • Jose Mendoza, Civil Engineer 
  • Nicholas Stott, Air Traffic Controller
  • Dave Watson, Air Traffic Controller
  • Ron McAuley, Air Traffic Controller
  • Kyle Johnson, Air Traffic Controller 
  • Jeff Greco, Air Line Pilots Association
  • Petra Ortega, City Carrier (Suisun) 
  • Shelli Vasquez, USPS Postmaster 
  • Monica Brown, California Teachers Association
  • Dr. Alvina Sheeley, California Teachers Association 
  • Janice Hayes, SEIU Local 1021
  • Shirley Hunley, SEIU United Healthcare Workers
  • Marilyn Walton, Western Region Vice President of the National Association of Postal Supervisors 
  • Carlos Alcala, President of the Delores Huerta Latino Democratic Party
  • Kari Birdseye, Progressive Democrats of Benicia
  • Louie Campos, River City Democratic Club
  • Susan E. Martimo, River City Democratic Club
  • Robert Johnson, Rio Vista Democratic Club
  • Marie Johnson, Rio Vista Democratic Club
  • Bob Schelen, Chair of the Yolo County Democratic Party
  • Kathleen Marie Williams-Fossdahl, Davis Democratic Club & League of Women Voters 
  • Bob Bockwinkel, Davis Democratic Club
  • Marie Bockwinkel, Davis Democratic Club 
  • Paul Stichick, Solano County Democratic Central Committee
  • Brigette Hunley, Solano County Democratic Central Committee
  • Joe Summers, Solano County Democratic Central Committee
  • Glennda Campos, Yolo County Democratic Central Committee
  • Marlene Bell, Yolo County Democratic Central Committee
  • Elly Fairclough, Yolo County Democratic Central Committee
  • Kari Fry, CFO of Roka Ventures Inc. 
  • Estella Jones, Davis Resident 
  • Steve Burns, Davis Resident
  • Aladrian Mack, Davis Resident
  • Hazel Gordon, Davis Resident
  • Carl Mack, Davis Resident
  • Delee Beavers, Davis Resident
  • Jerry Beavers, Davis Resident
  • Art Silen, Davis Resident
  • Nancy Lazarus, MD, Davis Resident
  • David Follette, UC Davis Professor
  • David Siegel, UC Davis Professor
  • Robert Fairclough, UC Davis Professor
  • Alan Roney, UC Davis Student
  • Alejandro Nava, UC Davis Student
  • Alex Garcia, UC Davis Student
  • Brandon Hong, UC Davis Student
  • Ben Roumimper, UC Davis Student
  • Charlie Lowell, UC Davis Student
  • Taylor Ross, UC Davis Student
  • Adam Mansour, UC Davis Student
  • Gemma Waaland, UC Davis Student
  • Daniella DeForest, UC Davis Student
  • Natalia Romchuck, UC Davis Student
  • Jorge Barajas, UC Davis Student
  • Austin Becker, UC Davis Student
  • Michael Wong, UC Davis Student
  • Andrew Jensen, UC Davis Student
  • Jackson Anderson, UC Davis Student
  • Michael Hamming, UC Davis Student
  • Danielle Huddlestun, UC Davis Student
  • Kulveer Dulai, UC Davis Student
  • Camille Martinez, UC Davis Student
  • Houtan Pezeshkan, UC Davis Student
  • Enon Gaines, Solano Community College Student
  • Wanda Brooks-Williams, Solano Community College Student
  • Luz Murillo, Solano Community College Student
  • Mikeze Howard, Solano Community College Student
  • Ariel Valdez, Solano Community College Student
  • Erica Cordeiro, Solano Community College Student
  • Autumn Cody, Solano Community College Student
  • Danny Espinoza, Solano Community College Student
  • Serentalla Gamboa-Droguett, Solano Community College Student
  • Michelle Rewerts, Yuba City College Student 
  • Suzanne Nakashima, Yuba City Teacher
  • Genoveva Calloway, California Democratic Party Delegate
  • Eddrick Osborne, California Democratic Party Delegate
  • Amit Pal, California Democratic Party Delegate
  • Karen Weinstein, California Democratic Party Delegate
  • K Patrice Williams, California Democratic Party Delegate
  • Tyler Wilson, California Democratic Party Delegate
  • Mary Molina, California Democratic Party
  • Gale Fairbrother, California Democratic Party
  • Chelsea Sweeney, Solano County Young Democrats
  • Glenn Loveall, Solano County Young Democrats
  • Kyle Borras, Solano County Young Democrats
  • James Cheap, President of Davis College Democrats
  • Caroline Shimeld, Davis College Democrats
  • John Cummins, Davis College Democrats
  • Leanne Watson, Homemaker
  • Lucy Brazil, Davis Resident 
  • Dean Rewerts, Yuba City Resident
  • Eleanore Roberts, Yuba City Resident
  • Barbara Kelly, Vacaville Resident 
  • John Santry, Rio Vista Resident
  • Jean Santry, Rio Vista Resident 
  • Arneathes Price, Rio Vista Resident
  • Maria Geluz, Fairfield Resident 
  • Elena Stacy, Fairfield Resident 
  • Dale Klever, Sutter Resident
  • Norma Lamb, Winters Resident
  • Deda Hilbert, Rocklin Resident 

(Partial List, Titles for Identification Purposes Only)